How Much Does It Cost to Invest in a Limestone Raymond Mill Production Line?

Limestone Raymond Mill Production Line cost

How Much Does It Cost to Invest in a Limestone Raymond Mill Production Line?

The total investment for a limestone Raymond mill production line typically ranges from several hundred thousand to several million RMB, and the exact amount depends heavily on your desired production capacity, equipment selection, automation level, and supporting facilities.

Below is a breakdown of the core cost factors and investment estimates for different scales, for your reference.

I. Main Components of the Investment

A complete production line investment mainly consists of the following parts:

  1. Equipment purchase cost: This is the core of the investment, accounting for about 60% of the total. It mainly includes:
    • Main unit: The Raymond mill itself.
    • Auxiliary equipment: Jaw crusher (for coarse crushing), bucket elevator, feeder, classifier, pulse‑jet bag filter, etc.
  2. Installation and commissioning cost: Transportation, installation, commissioning, and foundation work for the equipment.
  3. Infrastructure and other costs: Factory building, power capacity expansion, etc.

II. Investment Estimates for Different Production Scales

The following estimates are based on market conditions (for reference only; actual prices are subject to manufacturer quotations):

Investment ScaleApplication Scenario & CapacityEstimated Investment (RMB)Key Notes
Small / Entry‑level1–10 t/h, suitable for small plants or start‑up projects300,000 – 500,000Main unit plus basic auxiliaries. For example, an entry‑level 4R3216 model is quoted at around over 100,000; a complete line including crushing, feeding, and dust collection costs about 300,000+.
Medium / Standard10–30 t/h, e.g., processing 200‑mesh limestone powder800,000 – 2,000,000This range offers many options. 4R and 5R Raymond mill main units range from 200,000 to 2,000,000. For a solution using the new MTW European‑style mill (capacity 3–55 t/h), the total investment is roughly 1,000,000 – 2,000,000.
Large / Industrial‑scale30–50+ t/h, or for ultra‑fine powder (e.g., 325 mesh)2,000,000+Requires large‑model mills or vertical roller mill systems. For example, the HC1700 can produce up to 25 t/h per unit. If using an LM vertical roller mill, equipment investment may range from 2,000,000 to 3,500,000.

Special note: The above estimates are mainly for Raymond mill solutions. If you consider the higher‑performance vertical roller mill (VRM) , which offers greater single‑unit capacity and better energy efficiency, the investment threshold is higher—a medium‑scale VRM line costs about 1,000,000 – 3,000,000, while a large one can reach 5,000,000 – 8,000,000.

III. Cost and Profitability Analysis

Beyond the initial investment, operating costs and return on investment are also critical.

  • Operating costs: For a standard 10 t/h production line, after recovering the investment, the direct cost per ton of powder (including electricity, wear parts, and labour) can be controlled at 28–35 RMB/ton.
  • Payback period: Under the same conditions, the comprehensive payback period is typically 1–1.5 years.
  • Energy‑saving potential: Modern Raymond mills, through technological improvements, can reduce power consumption per ton of powder by over 20% compared with traditional processes.

IV. Key Factors Affecting the Price

To obtain an accurate quotation, you need to clarify the following points:

  • Capacity requirements: This is the primary factor determining equipment model and investment scale.
  • Product fineness: Higher fineness requirements (e.g., 325 mesh, 400 mesh) demand higher‑spec equipment and increase costs.
  • Equipment selection: Whether to choose an economical traditional Raymond mill or a higher‑performance European‑style mill or vertical roller mill.
  • Auxiliary equipment: Whether a full set of crushing, conveying, and dust collection systems is needed.
  • Automation level: For example, adding a PLC control system enables unattended operation, reducing labour costs, but increases initial investment.

In general, when investing in a limestone Raymond mill production line, it is advisable to start by defining your own capacity and fineness requirements. For most small‑to‑medium projects, a medium‑scale solution with a capacity of 10–30 t/h and an investment of 800,000 – 2,000,000 RMB offers the best cost‑performance.

Since equipment prices fluctuate with the market and customisation levels vary, the most reliable approach is to contact multiple equipment manufacturers (e.g., Liming Heavy Industry, Guilin Hongcheng, etc.), provide your specific parameters (raw material, capacity, fineness, etc.), and request detailed proposals and quotations.

Do you have a rough target for hourly capacity? Or specific fineness requirements? Let me know your exact needs, and I can help you further analyse which equipment option would be more suitable.

You may also like these products

Autogenous Mill

Autogenous Mill

Working Principle of an Autogenous Mill The grinding process of an autogenous…
Rotary Dryer

Rotary Dryer

1. Product Overview Rotary dryers are widely used in building materials, metallurgy,…
Rotary Kiln

Rotary Kiln

Product Overview: Core Equipment for Industrial Calcination The rotary kiln is a…
Copyright © 2026 Oreprocessings. All Rights Reserved.